Branch Meetings

---

Friday 28 February 2020 at 18:00


Talk: London's Historic Houses

Speaker: Kathy Lancaster

Location: Central London Branch


Saturday 07 March 2020 at 11:00


Talk: Jewish Family History Sources for non-Jewish Research

Speaker: Jeanette Rosenberg OBE

Location: IT Group at Havering


Saturday 07 March 2020 at 12:00


Family History Help Desk

Help & guidance with your Family History Research

Location: Havering Branch

Saturday 07 March 2020 at 14:00


Talk: History of the Town Cryer

Speaker: Mike Wabe

Location: Havering Branch


Saturday 14 March 2020 at 14:00


Talk: Elizabeth 1st - The Sun Around Which Her Courtiers Warily Orbited

Speaker: Jeff Page

Location: Barking & Dagenham Branch


Wednesday 25 March 2020 at 19:30


Talk: What Didn’t Kill Us

In some parts of 19th century London, infant mortality reached 60%. Jean charts the precarious journey from infancy to adulthood. Jean is a novelist writing about the historic East End.

Speaker: Jean Fullerton

Location: Newham & Redbridge Branch


Friday 27 March 2020 at 18:00


Talk: Genetic Genealogy

Speaker: Mark Carroll

Location: Central London Branch


Saturday 04 April 2020 at 11:00


Talk: Mapping Rich and Poor

Charles Booth's enquiry into London life and labour.

Speaker: Indy Bhuller

Location: IT Group at Havering


Saturday 04 April 2020 at 12:00


Family History Help Desk

Help & guidance with your Family History Research

Location: Havering Branch

Saturday 04 April 2020 at 14:00


Talk: How Our Ancestors Died

Speaker: Dr Mark Carroll

Location: Havering Branch


Saturday 11 April 2020 at 14:00


Talk: The Tale of a Shirt

This talk is about the grandfather of Mr Potter's wife who was Russian. It tells of his escape from Russia after the failed 1905 revolution and his eventual arrival in Poplar.

Speaker: Michael Potter

Location: Barking & Dagenham Branch


Wednesday 22 April 2020 at 19:30


Talk: Walking the Somme

Melanie visits the known and less well known sites of The Somme. She also shows us today’s restored landscape and other sights in this area.

Speaker: Melanie Barton

Location: Newham & Redbridge Branch


Friday 24 April 2020 at 18:00


Talk: The Boys of Blackhorse Road

Speaker: Eve Wilson

Location: Central London Branch


Saturday 02 May 2020 at 11:00


Talk: Hospitals, Their Records and How to Find Them

Speaker: Lady Mary Teviot

Location: IT Group at Havering


Saturday 02 May 2020 at 12:00


Family History Help Desk

Help & guidance with your Family History Research

Location: Havering Branch

Saturday 02 May 2020 at 14:00


Talk: A Genealogical Journey

Speaker: Lady Mary Trevor

Location: Havering Branch


Saturday 09 May 2020 at 14:00


Talk: Side Tracked

Speaker: Meryl Catty

Location: Barking & Dagenham Branch


Wednesday 27 May 2020 at 19:30


Talk: Educating the Agricultural Poor

In the Victorian period, responsibility for education moved from church to state. There was a tug between poor families who wanted their children to work and the state wanted to educate them.

Speaker: Tony Tuckwell

Location: Newham & Redbridge Branch


Friday 29 May 2020 at 18:00


Talk: Smithfield

Speaker: Alec Forshaw

Location: Central London Branch


Saturday 06 June 2020 at 11:00


Interactive Workshop

Members are invited to suggest topics to explore in real time at this participatory workshop.

Location: IT Group at Havering


Saturday 06 June 2020 at 12:00


Family History Help Desk

Help & guidance with your Family History Research

Location: Havering Branch

Saturday 06 June 2020 at 14:00


Talk: Victorian Communication in the Army

Speaker: Paul Weaver

Location: Havering Branch


Saturday 13 June 2020 at 14:00


Talk: The Real Dads Army

Speaker: Mike Brown

Location: Barking & Dagenham Branch


Wednesday 24 June 2020 at 19:30


Talk: East London & Essex in the 18th Century

Derek is a leading researcher on London’s riverside communities and considers the links between them and the wider hinterland of Essex.

Speaker: Derek Morris

Location: Newham & Redbridge Branch


Friday 26 June 2020 at 18:00


Talk: Googling for Family History

Speaker: John Hanson

Location: Central London Branch


Saturday 04 July 2020 at 11:00


Talk: Old Bailey Records

Speaker: Ken Griffin

Location: IT Group at Havering


Saturday 04 July 2020 at 12:00


Family History Help Desk

Help & guidance with your Family History Research

Location: Havering Branch

Saturday 04 July 2020 at 14:00


Talk: History of Retail Shops around St. James', London

Speaker: Ann Hardy

Location: Havering Branch


Saturday 11 July 2020 at 14:00


Talk: The River Roding

Speaker: Janet Seward

Location: Barking & Dagenham Branch


Saturday 01 August 2020 at 11:00


Talk: Using the Essex Society for Family History website

Speaker: Elizabeth Cos

Location: IT Group at Havering


Saturday 01 August 2020 at 12:00


Family History Help Desk

Help & guidance with your Family History Research

Location: Havering Branch

Saturday 01 August 2020 at 14:00


Talk: Spanish Flu.

Speaker: Andrews Summers

Location: Havering Branch


Saturday 08 August 2020 at 14:00


NO MEETING - VENUE CLOSED

Location: Barking & Dagenham Branch


Saturday 05 September 2020 at 14:00


Talk: Entertainment in World War II

Speaker: Mike Brown

Location: Havering Branch


Saturday 12 September 2020 at 14:00


Talk: World War II Entertainment Part 2

Speaker: Mike Brown

Location: Barking & Dagenham Branch


Saturday 03 October 2020 at 14:00


Talk: Side Tracked

Speaker: Meryl Catty

Location: Havering Branch


Saturday 10 October 2020 at 14:00


To be advised

Location: Barking & Dagenham Branch


Saturday 07 November 2020 at 13:00


Talk: Short Cuts into Family History

Speaker: Michael Gandy

Location: Havering Branch


Saturday 14 November 2020 at 14:00


Talk: Presenting Your Family History

Speaker: Sub Gibbons

Location: Barking & Dagenham Branch


Saturday 05 December 2020 at 13:00


Talk: History of Upminster, part 1

Speaker: Richard Moorey

Location: Havering Branch


Saturday 12 December 2020 at 14:00


A.G.M. & Xmas Social

Location: Barking & Dagenham Branch





---